Privacy Policy

Click here to scroll to the Cookies Policy section
Click here to scroll to the Job Applicant Privacy Notice section

Your privacy is important to us.  We respect every individual's right to privacy and security of information that personally identifies you or your account with us.  That is why we are committed to our Privacy Policy, which is outlined below and discussed more fully in the following sections.

We safeguard, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality, any nonpublic personal information our customers share with us.  We do not sell personal information to anyone.

In order to properly execute your transactions, we may collect personal information, such as your name, address and social security number, from the applications or other forms that you complete, through your use of our website, and from market research companies.  We also may collect information about your transactions with us or others, such as your account balance and investment and transaction history.

We may share nonpublic personal information with companies that provide services to us, such as transfer agents, printers, technology vendors and others, for your benefit and for the administration of our business.  We require these companies to protect the confidentiality of your nonpublic personal information and to use it only for the purposes for which we disclosed the information. 

We do not otherwise share nonpublic personal information we collect about you or any of our customers with anyone, except as required or permitted by law or otherwise disclosed below.

Our website uses cookies, which are small files placed on a computer's hard drive that allows our website to recognize that computer each time someone uses it to visit our website.  The file contains information about preferences for using our website that have been established by someone using that computer.  For additional information regarding our use of cookies and related data, please see the Cookies Policy below.

We protect the integrity and privacy of your information in a number of ways.  We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to our customers.  We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your nonpublic personal information.

The accuracy of your personal information is important.  If you need to correct or update your personal or account information, please call us at 1-888-522-2388.  We will be happy to review, correct or update your information.

Why are we providing this notice?

This Privacy Policy (or “Privacy Notice”) is intended to ensure that individuals outside our organisation with whom we interact, including visitors to our website, personnel of service providers or other suppliers, and others who interact with us whether via our website or by corresponding with us by other means (e.g. by emailing or phoning us) (“you”, or “your”) are aware of the categories of your personal data Lord Abbett (“we”, “us” or “our”) may collect, how we collect it, what we use it for and with whom we share it.

“Personal data” means any information relating to you, such as your name and contact details, but does not include data where you can no longer be identified from it such as anonymised, aggregated data.

Lord Abbett will be a data controller in respect of personal data about you that is collected through this website or that you otherwise provide to us. A data controller is responsible for deciding the ways in which and purposes for which personal data about you is processed. We may process your personal data ourselves or through others acting as data processors on our behalf.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice you can contact us using the details set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

We may provide supplemental privacy notices on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. These supplemental notices should be read together with this Privacy Notice.

What information may we process about you?

If you contact us through our website or otherwise, you may provide personal data to us in the course of your correspondence with us. This may include, but is not necessarily limited to, your name, address, place of business, email address, other contact details, job title, correspondence records, your opinions and other information contained in the contents of your communications. We may also generate personal data about you in connection with the correspondence, such as correspondence records and opinions.

The purposes for which we may collect, store and use such personal data about you and our ‘lawful basis’ for processing such data are set out in the table below. The GDPR specifies certain ‘lawful bases’ for which we are allowed to use your personal data where that processing is subject to the GDPR.

Purpose

Lawful basis for processing

To correspond with you, respond to your enquiry or address matters raised by your correspondence.

Our legitimate interests in responding to or addressing your enquiry or otherwise communicating with you in the course of our business.

If you sign up or otherwise request any literature or documentation related to our funds or services through our website or contacting us through any other means, you will be asked to provide certain personal information, including your name, address, phone number, and email address.

In addition, when visiting any of the Lord Abbett websites, certain limited data is also collected from you, including your IP address. This data is not stored in a cookie but is tracked and/or monitored through a web-based analytics tool.

The purposes for which we may collect, store and use such personal data about you and our ‘lawful basis’ for processing such data are set out in the table below.

Purpose

Lawful basis for processing

To undertake business development and marketing activities in relation to making suggestions and recommendations to you about products or services that may be of interest to you.  This may include direct electronic marketing or through other direct contact from Lord Abbett regarding items of interest.

Our legitimate interests in promoting our products and services and growing our business and a convenient method of staying informed with respect to our services and product offerings.

If you complete the account registration process and choose to access your investment information via our website, we may collect your website activity for auditing purposes. This may include account login history and file access records.

Moreover, if you complete the certification form on our website, we may collect the following types of personal data, which will include your name, address, phone number, email address, user name and password.

The purposes for which we may collect, store and use such personal data about you and our ‘lawful basis’ for processing such data are set out in the table below.

Purpose

Lawful basis for processing

To abide by legal and regulatory obligations with respect to certain content contained within the website and for maintaining information security.

Our legitimate interests in limiting access to information to appropriate persons and enabling investors to access confidential information securely.

Our website uses cookies. These cookies collect information about how you use our website, your previous interactions with our website and other technical data (such as your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location). Further information about the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use cookies is set out below in our Cookies Policy. Where cookies collect personal data, the lawful basis for our use of cookies and the information collected using cookies is our legitimate interests in:

  • maintaining an operational website;
  • learning about how users use and move to and around our website so that we can improve the way our website works and users’ experience on our website;
  • learning about the numbers of users that use our website;
  •  providing users with a tailored and personalised experience when they visit our website; and
  •  identifying where a user has accepted applicable terms and conditions or disclaimers on our website.

Other purposes

In addition to the uses above, we may also process your information where required by law to do so or if we reasonably believe that it is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process.

We may also process personal data for purposes other than those for which the personal data was originally collected (provided that such new purposes are not incompatible with the original purposes). Where this is the case, we will provide you with information about that further processing.

Special categories of personal data

There are more limited bases for processing ‘special category’ personal data. This is personal data which reveals or contains racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, sex life and sexual orientation.

We do not intend to actively collect special category data about you.  Whilst we will use reasonable efforts to limit our holding of such data, please be aware that we may hold such data incidentally.  For example, where you volunteer special category data to us, such as if you send us an email containing special category data.

What if you do not provide the personal data requested?

Unless and until you make a decision to engage in a business transaction with us (at which point we will send you a copy of any relevant privacy notice) you are not required to provide us with any information although please note that our website may automatically collect certain technical data (further details information in this respect is set out in our Cookies Policy, below). We may not be able to grant you access to certain parts of our website if you do not provide certain personal data.

With whom will we share your information?

We may share your personal data with a third party where this is required by law or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We may need to share your personal data with:

  • other entities within our group as part of our regular reporting activities in company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, or in connection with the operation of group-wide functions and services;
  • professional advisers, including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers to the extent such information is relevant to their performance of their services;
  • regulators and government bodies;
  • IT service providers (such as cloud services providers, IT consultants and software-as-a-service providers); and
  • any of our service providers or vendors where such information is relevant to their performance of such services.

We may share your personal data with third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with applicable law or judicial process or if we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protection our rights and/or to comply with judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process.

Where your personal data may be processed.

Certain of our advisors and service providers are based in the USA, Switzerland, UK and the EEA. The European Commission has not determined that the laws of the USA provide an adequate level of protection with respect to personal data.

Where required by the GDPR, we will (or will require a processor to) put in place appropriate safeguards such as the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. If you require further information about this you can request it using the details set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

How long will we retain your information?

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements and our legitimate interests in maintaining such personal information in our records. In doing this we will have regard to the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Generally, we will keep information relevant to our dealings with you for 7 years following the last date of activity.

In some circumstances your personal data may be anonymised so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer personal data.

Once we no longer require your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Accuracy of information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if your personal data which we hold changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in relation to your information

Under certain circumstances, the GDPR give you rights in relation to the information processed about you. These rights are to:

  • request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) and request certain information in relation to its processing;
  • request rectification of your personal data;
  • request the erasure of your personal data;
  • request the restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you want to exercise one of these rights please use the contact details set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Fees

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where we may require your consent to process your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us using the contact details listed below. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) to which you originally consented unless we now have an alternative legal basis for doing so.

Changes to this privacy notice

Our practices with respect to personal data may vary from time to time. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time, and we will make an updated copy of such Privacy Notice available to you and notify you when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal data.

Contact us

This Privacy Notice was written with brevity and clarity in mind and is not an exhaustive account of all aspects of our collection and use of personal data. If you require any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us at: DataPrivacy@lordabbett.com.

Cookies Policy


Cookies

This Cookies Policy describes the cookies we use on our website and what they are used for. This Cookies Policy should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Notice above.

Our website uses cookies, which are small files placed on a computer's hard drive that allows our website to recognize that computer each time someone uses it to visit our website.  The file contains information about preferences for using our website that have been established by someone using that computer.  Cookies may also be used to keep track of certain other information regarding the use of our website, such as website traffic data, which we may use to make decisions about ways to improve our website.  The cookies we use do not include any information about your personal identity or your accounts.

The types of cookies we use are set out below. We deem each of our cookies as ‘Strictly Necessary’ cookies on your device.

Details of Cookies

The websites to which this policy relates are as follows - https://www.lordabbett.com and https://www.passportportfolios.com. Set out below is an outline of those cookies –

No.

Name

Description

Expiration

1

fulfillmentCenterRRID

For those with log-in credentials with our website directly, this cookie contains the information relevant to your unique identifier.   

30 days from most recent page view

2

fulfillmentCenterWebID

For those who utilize the LinkedIn Application Programming Interface (“API”), this cookie contains information relevant to your unique identifier.

At the end of each session

3

lauser

For those with log-in credentials with our website directly, this cookie stores certain relevant to your session, including the contents of your cart details.

At the end of each session

4

upc

For those who utilize the LinkedIn API, this cookie stores certain relevant to your session, including the contents of your cart details.

At the end of each session

5

LAUID

For security purposes, we utilize this cookie in order to compare certain elements of your session in order to detect malicious activity.

At the end of each session

6

MPLKD

For those who utilize the LinkedIn API, this cookie contains the LinkedIn email address and unique identifier in order to govern certain items displayed throughout the site (except for the pages related to ordering materials).

At the end of each session

7

LALKLGN

For those who utilize the LinkedIn API, this cookie contains the LinkedIn email address and unique identifier in order to govern certain items displayed for the pages related to ordering materials.

At the end of each session


Other data collections

In addition, when visiting any of the Lord Abbett websites, certain limited data is also collected from you, including your IP address. This data is not stored in a cookie but is tracked and/or monitored through a web-based analytics tool. While discussed more fully in the Privacy Notice above, this data may be retained for up to 7 years following the last date of activity. 

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Summary

This privacy notice addresses Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC’s and Lord Abbett (UK) Limited’s (collectively and each, “Lord Abbett”) requirements to provide certain notices and other information pursuant to those applicants covered by the General Data Protection Regulations.

I. Introduction

As part of any recruitment process, Lord Abbett (“we”, “us”, “our”) collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. This Privacy Notice sets out the categories of your personal data we collect, how we collect it, what we use it for and with whom we share it, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

By “personal data” we mean any information relating to you including, but not limited to, your name or contact details. Personal data does not include data which has been anonymised, such as data from equal opportunities monitoring carried out on an anonymised basis.

For candidates applying to Lord Abbett and who are “data subjects” within the scope of GDPR, Lord Abbett is a “data controller” and this privacy notice is generally applicable to you. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. Should you have any questions about this Privacy Notice you can contact the Human Capital Management Department or email us at DataPrivacy@lordabbett.com. In addition, in the event you are utilizing a recruitment consultant, please refer to such recruitment consultant and their policies and procedures as well with respect to your rights and protections under GDPR.  

II. What information do we collect about you and what do we use it for?

The types of personal data about you which we may collect, store and use are set out in the table below and in each case we have specified the purpose and our “lawful basis” for processing it. The law specifies certain “lawful bases” for which we are allowed to use your personal data. Most commonly, we will rely on one or more of the following lawful bases for processing your personal data:

  • where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject; and/or
  • where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, which require protection of your personal data.

Where we rely on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of job applicants and has concluded that they are not.

Category of personal data

Examples

Purpose

Lawful basis for processing

Legitimate interest (where applicable)

Contact details

Name, address, email address and telephone number

For administration purposes during the recruitment process 

Legitimate interests

To take steps prior to entering and to enter a contract with job applicants

To make contact with job applicants during recruitment process

Application related documents provided by candidates

Application form, CV and covering letter

To assess job applicants and shortlist for interview

Legitimate interests

To make recruitment decisions and maintain standards of integrity and excellence in the Company’s workforce

Application documents generated by the Company

Test results, feedback and notes from interviews or other selection processes

To assess the job applicant’s application and make recruitment decisions

Legitimate interests

To make and justify recruitment decisions and maintain standards of integrity and excellence in our workforce

Details about remuneration expectations

Candidate expectations regarding salary and benefit entitlements

To make decisions about the financial package on offer

Legitimate interests

To ensure appropriate and attractive financial packages are offered to job applicants.

Special categories of personal data

Some personal data is more sensitive and requires a higher level of protection.  This is personal data which reveals or contains:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious and philosophical beliefs
  • trade union membership
  • genetic data
  • biometric data
  • health data
  • sex life or sexual orientation

We will process special category personal data because we have a lawful basis for doing so and primarily because it is necessary:

  • for the purposes of carrying out our obligations and exercising specific rights in the field of employment law (employment law obligations); and/or
  • for the assessment of your working capacity.

However, in limited circumstances we may be required to process special category data from job applicants to respond to and defend legal claims.

The special categories of data about you which we may collect, store and use are set out in the table below and in each case we have specified the purpose and our ‘lawful basis’ for processing it.

Category of special categories of personal data

Examples

Purpose

Lawful basis for processing

Medical/health information provided as part of application process

Details relating to any disability

To make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process

Compliance with legal obligations and employment law obligations

Immigration information

Passport, driving licence, visa, work permit

To check your right to work in the UK

Compliance with legal obligations and employment law obligations

We do not require you to provide any special categories of personal data other than those outlined in the table above.  We recommend that you do not include any additional special categories of personal data in your application as it is unlikely to be relevant to the application process.

Information relating to criminal convictions and offences

For some roles, the Lord Abbett is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the Lord Abbett seeks this information, it does so because it (i) has a legal basis for processing an individual’s criminal record history based upon a given jurisdiction’s applicable law or guidance or (ii) due to the nature of the business of Lord Abbett, it is industry standard practice in the financial services sector to seek such information.  Due to the fact that data related to criminal convictions and offences are a special category of data, such data will be sought in instances where such processing:

  • is necessary for the purposes of performing or exercising obligations or rights which are imposed or conferred by law on the controller or the data subject in connection with employment; and/or
  • is necessary for the purposes of the prevention or detection of an unlawful act; and/or
  • is necessary to protect members of the public against dishonesty, malpractice or other seriously improper conduct, unfitness or incompetence, mismanagement in the administration of a body or association, or failures in services provided by a body or association; and/or
  • is necessary for the purposes of complying with, or assisting other persons to comply with, a regulatory requirement which involves a person taking steps to establish whether another person has committed an unlawful act, or been involved in dishonesty, malpractice or other seriously improper conduct.

III. What if you do not provide the personal data we request?

You are not under any statutory or contractual obligation to provide the data Lord Abbett requests during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to take your application further. We will notify you if this is the case.

IV. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it (as identified under Purpose above), unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason which is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

V. How do we collect this information?

In addition to the data we collect from you (and, if applicable, the recruitment consultant) during the recruitment process, we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as:

  • recruitment consultants;
  • publicly available third party sources;
  • third party background check providers and related sources; and
  • references and prior employers provided by candidate.

With whom will we share your information?

Your information will be shared internally including with other entities in our group for the purposes of the recruitment process.  This includes members of the Human Capital Management and recruitment team, interviewers and managers.

Lord Abbett will not share your data with external third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment.  Lord Abbett will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks, and, where necessary, the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.  We may share your personal data with third parties, for example with a regulator or otherwise to comply with the law.

We may transfer the personal data we collect about you to the United States of America:

  • where it is necessary for compliance with an EU or UK legal obligation to which we are subject; and/or
  • where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of our staff, which require their protection.

Where relevant, we have considered whether the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of our applicants override our legitimate interests and have formed the view that they do not.  We believe the transmission of your data collected during the review and hiring process is necessary to satisfy the following legitimate interests:

  • due to the fact that the Human Capital Management department may be primarily based in the US, we must ensure that the review and decision making with regards to our applicants are made by the appropriate personnel;
  • to review the qualifications and credentials of such candidate and ensure the appropriateness of the candidate for a given position; and
  • various support groups and vendors related to the review, offer and onboarding of a potential candidate/new hire may be based in the US (e.g., payroll and benefit administrators).

As the United States of America does not have the same level of protections for personal data we have put in place standard contractual clauses or another safeguard method set out in and subject to the GDPR to ensure that your personal data is treated in a manner that is consistent with and respects the EU and UK laws on data protection. If you require further information about this you can request it from the Human Capital Management Department or email us at DataPrivacy@lordabbett.com.

VI. How does Lord Abbett protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place and its staff are expected to comply with those to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our staff in the proper performance of their duties.

VII. For how long does Lord Abbett keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Lord Abbett may hold your data on file for one year or longer after the end of the relevant recruitment process and will commit our best efforts to deleting your data after such time. By using our recruitment system and/or otherwise applying to a position at Lord Abbett, you are agreeing to allow Lord Abbett to keep your personal data on file and we will hold your data on file for consideration for future employment opportunities. The recruitment system allows you to delete your data at any time and/or reach out to us directly regarding any of your other rights under GDPR.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file. The periods for which your data will be held are explained in our Staff Privacy Notice and/or are set out in our Records & Information Management Policy which would both be provided to you following the commencement of employment.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer personal data.

VIII. Your rights in relation to your information

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you under certain circumstances. These rights are to:

  • request access to your personal data (commonly known as a data subject access request) and request certain information in relation to its processing;
  • request rectification of your personal data;
  • request the erasure of your personal data;
  • request the restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • object to the processing of your personal data; and
  • request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you want to exercise one of these rights please contact the Human Capital Management Department or email us at DataPrivacy@lordabbett.com. You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Fees

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

IX. Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Human Capital Management Department or email us at DataPrivacy@lordabbett.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) to which you originally consented unless we now have an alternative legal basis for doing so.

X. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time, and we will make an updated copy of such Privacy Notice available on our website and notify you when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal data.

XI. Further information

This Privacy Notice was written with brevity and clarity in mind and is not an exhaustive account of all aspects of our collection and use of personal data.  If you require any further information, please do not hesitate to contact the Human Capital Management Department or email us at DataPrivacy@lordabbett.com.